The Malta Residence and Visa Programme Regulations (Legal Notice 288 of 2015) provide for the issuance of a certificate that enables the beneficiary to reside, settle or stay indefinitely in Malta provided certain conditions are met.

Applicant

Third country nationals (Non-EU nationals/ EEA nationals/ Swiss nationals)

Dependant

The term dependant shall be construed to mean the following:

  • The spouse of the main applicant
  • A child, including an adopted child under 18 years of age
  • A child of the applicant or his/her spouse, who is between the age of 18 and 26, unmarried, and who proves that he is not economically active and is dependent on the applicant
  • A parent or grandparent of the applicant or his/her spouse who proves he is not economically active and is dependent on the applicant
  • A child of the applicant or his/her spouse who is at least 18 years of age and who has been certified by a recognized medical professional as having a disability and who is living with and fully supported by the applicant.

In addition the to qualify as a dependent:

  1. The individual must reside with the beneficiary in a qualifying property
  2. The individual must not be a beneficiary under the following schemes:
    1. Residents Scheme Regulations
    2. High Net Worth Individuals – EU/ EEA / Swiss Nationals Rules, The Malta Retirement Programme Rules
    3. The Residence Programme Rules
    4. The Qualifying Employment in Innovation and Creativity Rules 
    5. Highly Qualified Persons Rules

Eligibility Criteria

All the following Eligibility Criteria must be satisfied by the Applicant:

  1. Is at least 18 years of age
  2. Purchases or rents a Qualifying Property (Refer to Table Set out Below) which must be held for a minimum period of five years from the date of issuance of the certificate
  3. Holds a qualifying investment of an initial value of €250,000 in a form to be determined from time to time by Identity Malta, which investment needs to be held for a minimum period of 5 years from the date of the certificate
  4. Pays in full a contribution amounting to €30,000
  5. Possesses a valid travel document for himself and for his dependents
  6. Possesses a health insurance in respect of all risks across the whole of the EU normally covered for Maltese nationals for himself and his dependents
  7. Must not benefit from any of the following schemes: Residents Scheme Regulations, the High Net Worth Individuals - EU / EEA / Swiss Nationals Rules, the Malta Retirement Programme Rules, the Residence Programme Rules, the Qualifying Employment in Innovation and Creativity Rules or the Highly Qualified Persons Rules.
  8. Must provide an affidavit declaring that from the date of application onwards he has
    1. either an annual income of not less than €100,000 arising outside Malta or;
    2. has in his possession a capital of not less than €500,000

 

Owned Qualifying 
Property

Rented Qualifying 
Property

Property Situated in Malta

Minimum purchase value of 
€320,000

Minimum Annual Rent 
€12,000

Property Situated in Gozo or 
in the South of Malta

Minimum purchase value of 
€270,000

Minimum Annual Rent 
€10,000


Other Requisites

  • Proper background verification of the applicant and his dependants who are aged 12 and above
  • A police certificate issued by the Police of Malta and a police certificate issued by the competent authorities in the country of origin of the applicant
  • The applicant and his dependents are not indicted before an International Criminal Court
  • The applicant and his dependents are not listed with the International Criminal Police Organization (INTERPOL)
  • The applicant and his dependents is not potential threat to national security, public policy or public health
  • The applicant and his dependents shall not have pending charges or have been charged in relation to crimes of terrorism, money laundering, funding of terrorism, crimes against humanity and war crimes
  • The applicant and his dependents have not been found guilty of criminal offences that disturb the good order of the family
  • The applicant and his dependents are not at the time of the application being interrogated or suspected of having committed a criminal offence punishable with more than 2 years imprisonment

Cessation of Certificate

  1. If the individual becomes a Maltese, EEA or Swiss national
  2. If the individual becomes a long-term resident
  3. If the individual fails to satisfy any of the conditions required by the programme at any time
  4. If the individual becomes ineligible under the programme at any time
  5. If the individual’s stay is not in the public interest
  6. If the individual stays legally and continuously in Malta for a period of four years or more

Administrative Fee

  • A non-refundable administrative fee of €5,500 shall apply

 

Practise Areas


logo

ATL Business Centre
89, Suite 3, Cannon Road, St Venera,
SVR9035, Malta

Tel: +356 2779 0100
Fax: +356 2733 2844

Email: info@alleybe.com
Skype: rudolph.alleybe