The Individual Investor Programme of the Republic of Malta was introduced by virtue of Legal Notice 47 of 2014 and is regulated by the Maltese Citizenship Act (Chapter 188 of the Laws of Malta). The programme allows for the granting of citizenship by a certificate of neutralisation to foreign individuals and their families after a rigorous due diligence exercise. Applicants must make a contribution to the economic and social development of Malta and meet the requirements of the programme.

Obtaining Maltese citizenship generates an array of benefits among which:

  • Visa free travel to more than 160 countries worldwide
  • Tax planning benefits
  • Dependence on more than one passport
  • Personal security
  • Stable economy and political system
  • Good quality of life
  • Better education for children
  • Excellent healthcare

Eligibility Requirements

  • Must be at least 18 years of age.
  • Provide proof of having been a resident of Malta for a period of 12 months preceding the issuing of a certificate of naturalisation.
  • Meets the applications requirements
  • The main applicant and his/her dependents must be covered by a Global Health Insurance policy with a coverage of at least €50,000 and declare that they are in a position to retain such policy indefinitely.
  • Must commit to acquire immovable property with a minimum value of €350,000, which property is to be held for a minimum period of five years or to lease a residential immovable property at an annual rent of at least €160,000, to be held for a period of five years. The property cannot be sublet.
  • Must commit to invest at least €150,000 among others, in stocks, bonds, debentures, special purposes vehicles or to make other investments as provided from time to time by Identity Malta in the Government Gazette. These investments must be held for a minimum period of five years.

Principal Applicants can include in their application

  • Spouse – in a monogamous marriage or a relationship having similar status to marriage
  • Dependants of 18 years of age or under
  • Dependants between the age of 18 and 26 years of age who are not married and who are wholly supported by the main applicant and form part of the household
  • Dependants over the age of 55 years (for instance parents) who are wholly supported by and who form part of the household of the main applicant

Table of contributions and fees

rc4

 

Application Requirements

  1. Along with the application one must provide the original or certified identification and verification documents set out below. Accompanying documents shall be in English or if the original language of the document is not English, the document shall be accompanied by an authenticated translation.
    1. A certificate in the form prescribed by Identity Malta from a reputable health system that the main applicant and his dependants are not suffering from any contagious disease and that they are otherwise in good health
    2. Police certificate/s
    3. Evidence, through due diligence processes, that the main applicant and his dependants are fit and proper persons to hold Maltese citizenship
      1. Applicant and his dependants are not individuals indicted before an International Criminal Court or have appeared and been indicted before such court
      2. Applicant and his dependants are not listed with INTERPOL
      3. Applicant and his dependants are not a threat to national security, public policy or public health
      4. Applicant and his dependants do not have pending charges or have been found guilty of the following crimes: crimes of terrorism, money laundering, funding of terrorism crimes against humanity or war crimes.
      5. Applicant and his dependants have not been found guilty or have not had charges brought against them in relation to criminal offences that disturb the good order of the family
    4. An undertaking to remit the total of the required contribution
    5. An undertaking to purchase or take on lease immovable residential property in Malta
    6. An undertaking to make such other investments in Malta
    7. Any other document as may be required from time to time by notice issued by Identity Malta

  2. An affidavit of support for each dependant over the age of 18 years (with the exception of the spouse).

  3. Applicants who are 18 years of age and over must submit the application in person.

  4. Each application form must be competed personally by the applicant. If the applicant is unable to complete the form, a legal representative may be appointed.

  5. In the case of dependants below the age of 18, their forms shall be signed by both parents, in the case where one parent has sole custody of a dependant, o another person has legal guardianship of a dependant, the appropriate legal documentation shall be provided.

  6. If an applicant makes a false statement or omits requested information, the application may be declined.

  7. If a person has been granted citizenship, the Minister reserves the right to deprive a person of his/her citizenship if the person fails to comply with the requirements set out in the regulations or has become a threat to the national security or is involved in conduct which is seriously prejudicial to the vital interests of Malta.

 

 

 

Practise Areas


logo

ATL Business Centre
89, Suite 3, Cannon Road, St Venera,
SVR9035, Malta

Tel: +356 2779 0100
Fax: +356 2733 2844

Email: info@alleybe.com
Skype: rudolph.alleybe